Sellers Disclosure In Texas
[…] Sellers Disclosure In Texas

Texas Sellers Disclosure NoticeWe seem to receive questions about disclosure requirements in Texas on a weekly basis. Section 5.008 of the Texas Property Code spells out the requirements:

“A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.”

Basically if you’re selling a single family home you are required to complete a Sellers Disclosure Notice.